Splitboard Pack - Forest Split

The Forest is an All-Mountain / Freeride splitboard with traditional camber and a 2 cm setback, designed to deliver the perfect balance of stability, responsiveness and versatility.

A major new feature: it incorporates Floorboard technology

Its construction combines a Paulownia/Poplar core, a biaxial fiberglass topsheet, a black IS7200 base and carbon reinforcement. This carefully engineered combination enhances precision, acceleration and energy, while maintaining a playful and accessible ride.

Already a multiple award winner from Ski Rando Mag, the Forest has also earned the “Best Freestyle Backcountry” award from Splitboard Mag, highlighting its versatility and responsiveness both on the ascent and the descent.

The Forest is equipped with Stone aluminum clips and hooks, color-matched to the model, providing a reliable and durable connection between the two halves of the splitboard.

Price: €848.00
From €828.00

Tax incl.
Tax included

Split payment up to 4 times

Product customization

  • Icone camion Euro barré Free shipping from €100 (France only)
  • Drapeau français French brand
  • 2-year warranty 2-year warranty
  • Icone cadeau Free backpack from €1,099

Customize

  • Transparence

You can't add more than 1 quantities

You must add a minimum of 1 quantities

  • Splitboard Forest Split

    Reference : FOREST SPLIT _STONE SNOWBOARDS

    The Forest is a high-performance All-Mountain / Freeride splitboard built around traditional camber and a 2 cm setback, delivering the perfect balance of stability, precision and versatility in all conditions. A major new feature: it incorporates Floorboard technology

    Its carefully engineered construction combines a lightweight Paulownia/Poplar core, a biaxial fiberglass topsheet, a black IS7200 base and strategic carbon reinforcement. The result is a powerful, responsive ride with enhanced precision and pop, while maintaining the versatility needed to handle demanding terrain.

    A multiple award winner from Ski Rando Mag, the Forest was also named “Best Freestyle Backcountry” by Splitboard Mag — recognition of its exceptional versatility, responsiveness and performance both on the skin track and in the descent.

    The Forest comes complete with Stone aluminum clips and hooks, built for reliable performance and durability in the backcountry.

    Pre-orders open / Delivery November 2026

    Better looking and better performing than ever, the Forest is back in full force this winter.

    Year after year, it continues to collect awards and earn praise from both professional testers and the entire Stone Family. The Forest is an All-Mountain / Freeride splitboard with a 2 cm setback on the rear foot, designed to deliver playful performance wherever the mountain takes you.

    Perfect for hitting jumps, floating through deep powder and riding switch with ease, the Forest feels at home across all types of terrain. Its familiar shape and traditional camber give riders an intuitive, confidence-inspiring feel — easy to ride, highly versatile and equally at home on mellow terrain or in more committed lines.

    With Floorboard technology, the feeling of having a snowboard under your feet has never been closer. The Floorboard is a metal strip inserted into one ski that fits into the other to stiffen the entire assembly.

    The design was created by Simon Rivière, and we absolutely love his style. He also designed last year's version of the Forest, bringing his distinctive touch back for another season.

    Performance always comes first. But when something performs this well and looks this good, why settle for anything less?

    Planche splitboard Stone Forest

    As always with Stone, the Forest features a robust, carefully engineered construction designed to strike the perfect balance between playfulness, responsiveness and long-lasting comfort. Its Paulownia/Poplar core delivers a lively, playful feel with excellent response, while the matte biaxial fiberglass topsheet helps keep the board smooth, forgiving and fun to ride, even after long days in the mountains. The black IS7200 base is exceptionally durable and easy to repair, allowing you to get back on the mountain quickly after an unfortunate encounter with a rock. A full-length carbon reinforcement along each ski enhances acceleration, smoothness and overall energy. The biaxial fiberglass construction also provides the flex needed to keep your legs feeling fresh throughout the day, while the overall stiffness is carefully tuned through the thickness and design of the core. The splitboard comes equipped with Stone aluminum clips and hooks, color-matched to the board's graphics. It is available as a board-only setup or as a package including, at minimum, custom-cut climbing skins. All these construction choices, combined with European manufacturing, make the Forest a high-performance, reliable and exceptionally versatile splitboard, ready to take on everything the mountain has to offer.

    award_ski_rando_magazine_2021.gif splitboard mag 2023  award_ski_rando_magazine_2023

    freeride picto freeride picto flex6 flex6 bio resin flex7

    Available as a pack

    Board presentation video

    Specifications

    Splitboard155159163
    RADIUS (M)7,588,5
    STANCE REF (mm)560580580
    NOSE WIDTH (mm)296305320
    WAIST WIDTH (mm)255262270
    TAIL WIDTH (mm)296300315
    CONTACT LENGTH (cm)112120123
    SET BACK0020
    PIN TAIL005
    SIZES54-82 kg
    120-180 lb
    68-91 kg
    150-200 lb
    82 to 118 kg+
    180 to 260 lb+
    €649.00
    Splitboard Forest Split

    €649.00

You can't add more than 1 quantities

You must add a minimum of 1 quantities

  • Stony skins - Skins - Splitboards

    Reference : PEAUX STONY - STONE SNOWBOARDS

    STONY skins are only made for our splitboards. Each model has a corresponding pair of Stony skins to be selected as an option before adding it to your cart.

    These video is recorded in French and hosted on Youtube. To understand them better, you can click on the "subtitles" icon and choose an automatic translation.



    We then went around the question & we decided to invest in a new technology. Customize, have an ultra-efficient & ultra-durable glue. The STONY can only be installed on our own splitboards. No other brand of skins will fit as well as these on your stone splitboard. At the nose & tail, our splitboards accommodate circles in which slip hooks. The adjustment will therefore be optimal both in length and width.

    Premium Mixmohair is suitable for all types of terrain and all types of snow. It offers longevity and perfect grip, even for multiple ascents. The new KOHLA Fiberseal Technology makes it possible to obtain a thin, very robust and completely waterproof skin which, thanks to its small size, adapts to all hiking backpacks.

    Maximum flexibility is also ensured by the "Smart Glue" used in the STONY & WORLDFIT skins. A newly developed state-of-the-art adhesive that guarantees easy handling and easy removal of skins, even when putting them on and taking them off repeatedly. The main advantage of the new Fiber Seal construction is a 3-layer system with no cotton-polyester layer on the bottom, much more water resistant than cotton.

    In short the skins are: cut to measure in length & width, mohair mix 65% 35% nylon, smart glue technology (Smart Glue), regluable, Stone Design made in Austria by Kohla.

    If your splitboard is not a STONE, we recommend the skins: WORLDFIT, several sizes are available depending on the size of your splitboard.

    €199.00 €179.00
    Stony skins - Skins - Splitboards

    €199.00 €179.00

You can't add more than 1 quantities

  • Splitboard bindings Union Explorer

    Reference : UNION EXPLORER_STONE

    When your splitboard bindings are as good as your regular bindings, it's ultra easy to enjoy both uphill and downhill.

    union1.png



    The "EXPLORER" distribution system is optimal. There are fewer moving parts and a durable design to handle the longest rides and steepest lines.

    BASEPLATE: SP2 - DURAFLEX CB

    Ankle strap: Exoframe 2.0

    HEELCUP: extruded 3d aluminum

    RATCHETS: magnesium

    Bushing: Thermoformed EVA w/ Non-Stick Gas Pedal

    TOE STRAP: TS-2.0 Hexgrip w/Pin

    HIGHBACK: exp2 - duraflex st

    FLAD: split flad

    HARDWARE: grade 8.8 steel

    union1.png

    union2.png

    €389.00 €379.00
    Splitboard bindings Union Explorer

    €389.00 €379.00
  • Stone Basecamp bindings x Spark + puck set

    Reference : STONE X SPARK + PUCKS - STONE SNOWBOARDS

    Available in XS, S, M, L

    Weight: 1.38lbs/ea (628g) - 2.77lbs/pr (1256g) - Medium

    In the box: Splitboard bindings, ST Brackets, T1 Heel Rests, mounting screws, Spark Pocket Tool and Puck Set.

    arc

    Our industry-leading splitboard binding excels in the trees and powder, but is tough enough to handle more complex all-mountain conditions.

    Cutout baseplate design, medium flex Asym Rip 'N' Flip Highbacks, and a smaller ankle strap with a flex window combine to save valuable grams and deliver a surfy ride down. All Basecamp Bindings incorporate our industry-leading Tesla T1 technology. Our NEW Smooth Touring (ST) Tech is featured on our ST Brackets and ST Whammy Bars. These components utilize a proprietary thermoplastic blend that is molded over the metal part reducing friction, increasing durability, and improving touring efficiency.

    We have combined our two sizing charts together into one unisex line. No men's or women's specific bindings, just splitboard bindings for splitboarders.

    1 - Asym Rip 'N' Flip Highbacks

    Our NEW basecamp Asym Rip ‘N’ Flip Highback has a moderate amount of glass fiber fill for medium flex and a surfy feel. The Asym Highbacks have been redesigned in 22/23 and now feature individual left and right highbacks for improved ergonomics. The upper section of the highback is flatter allowing for increased lateral mobility. All Rip ‘N’ Flip Highbacks incorporate a tool free forward lean adjuster (FLAD) that easily toggles between tour and ride mode.

    2 - Pillow Line Straps

    Pillow Line Straps are lightweight, durable, comfortable, waterproof, one-piece molded construction, and made 100% in-house. Basecamp Ankle Straps are smaller around the boot than the Spark Surge ST and feature a flex window for max agility while maintaining support. Toe straps are designed to be used as a toe cap, but also fit nicely as a traditional strap across the top of the boot.

    3 - ST Touring Brackets

    ST Touring Brackets incorporate the best features of aluminum and thermoplastics. We overmold our custom plastic blend over and through the holes in the aluminum base, forming bushings that last four times longer than their previous brass version.

    4 - ST Whammy Bars

    The ST Whammy Bar climbing wire is built right into the baseplate. Overmolded plastic where the bar contacts the baseplate allows for super-smooth climbing wire position changes in the steeps. You can switch easily from stowed, to low (12°), to high (18°), and back again while touring.

    €628.00 €618.00
    Stone Basecamp bindings x Spark + puck set

    €628.00 €618.00

You can't add more than 1 quantities

  • Knives - Splitboards

    Reference : COUTEAUX_UNION_STONE_SNOWBOARDS

    The Union knives allow you to get a better approach when the slope is too steep. Available as a pack in the splitboard pack section.
    Unique size

    €59.00 €51.50
    Knives - Splitboards

    €59.00 €51.50
  • Crampons Spark

    Reference : SPARK CRAMPONS _ STONE SNOWBOARDS

    The Ibex ST Splitboard Crampon maintains the same great shape and functionality as previous models but has been upgraded with ST Tech! We’ve replaced the brass axle with our overmolded thermoplastic allowing for effortless installation and super-smooth rotation. Crampon teeth are fully engaged when used with or without the Whammy Bar for maximum security on dicey terrain. Our dual-width design features one crampon that is slightly wider than the other, allowing the crampons to nest together for easy handling and reduced packing space.

    Weight:  5.50 oz/ea (156g) – 11.0 oz/pr (312g) - Regular

    ST Axle : Our NEW ST axle is made from a proprietary thermoplastic that we mold over the top of the aluminum crampon. It is extremely durable and allows for super smooth crampon installation and removal.

    Made for the Steeps : Climbing wire pushes crampon teeth fully into the snow for secure ascents on steep terrain and in firm conditions.

    Nesting Design : The dual-width design features one crampon that is slightly wider than the other, allowing the crampons to nest together for easy handling and reduced packing space.

    Lightweight : Aluminum construction with cutouts.

    Storage : Includes storage bag to protect other gear in your pack.

    €135.00 €130.00
    Crampons Spark

    €135.00 €130.00

You can't add more than 1 quantities

  • Sticks - Light Alu - Stone

    Reference : BATONS ALU LIGHT - STONE SNOWBOARDS

    Lightweight aluminium poles are slightly heavier than carbon poles but stronger.

    Men / Women - 100% aluminium tube - Sold in pairs.



    Carbon poles are good, but they can break. You gain in lightness but all you need is a shock with a pebble or a bad support on your poles & you will break them. Aluminum sticks are a little heavier but to break it you really have to go. We don't make anything without testing them to the max. We must therefore weigh the pros and cons before choosing your equipment. Either you want a light & potentially fragile product depending on how you use your products or a slightly heavier but much stronger product. You understood, if you are a stuntman, aluminum will be an excellent choice.

    • folding of the sticks in 3 parts

    • Ergonomic foam upper section: for better support and comfort in all conditions

    • non-slip foam lower strand: to grip the poles without straps

    • 100% aluminum tubing

    • LockJaw adjustment mechanism

    • comfort strap

    • weight per pair: 550 g

    • useful length: 35-135 cm

    • folded length: 35 cm

    €79.00 €71.50
    Sticks - Light Alu - Stone

    €79.00 €71.50

arrow_drop_downOverview :

prices are expressed including taxes

Total :

Add to cart

Share your customization with your firends

Better looking, better performing: the Forest is back stronger than ever this winter.

With Floorboard technology, the feeling of having a snowboard under your feet has never been closer. The Floorboard is a metal strip inserted into one ski that fits into the other to stiffen the entire assembly.

Year after year, it wins over testers and the entire Stone Family, while continuing to collect awards and recognition. A splitboard that has proven itself, yet never stops evolving.

The Forest is an All-Mountain / Freeride splitboard with a 2 cm setback on the rear foot. Playful and versatile, it is built for hitting jumps, floating through powder and riding switch with ease, whatever the terrain.

Its shape and traditional camber deliver familiar, intuitive sensations from the very first turn. Easy to handle, forgiving and incredibly versatile, the Forest feels just as comfortable on mellow terrain as it does on more committed lines.

For this new version, the artwork was once again entrusted to Simon Rivière. We love his unique style and creative universe, and he was also behind last year's Forest graphics.

Because performance will always come first. But when a board performs this well and looks this good, why choose?

Splitboard Stone Forest

As always with Stone, the Forest features a robust, meticulously engineered construction, designed to strike the perfect balance between fun, responsiveness and long-lasting comfort, ride after ride.

Its Paulownia/Poplar core gives the board a playful character and excellent liveliness. Combined with a matte biaxial fiberglass topsheet, it delivers a smooth, enjoyable ride while remaining responsive, even after long days in the mountains.

The black IS7200 base was chosen for its durability and ease of repair. An encounter with a rock doesn't necessarily mean the end of the day: with a few quick repairs, the Forest is ready to get back out there.

To enhance the splitboard's energy and responsiveness, full-length carbon reinforcement along each ski improves acceleration, smoothness and energy transfer. The biaxial fiberglass construction provides the flex needed to keep your legs feeling fresh throughout the day, while the overall stiffness is precisely tuned through the thickness and design of the core.

The Forest comes equipped with Stone aluminum clips and hooks, color-matched to the model, providing a reliable and durable connection between the two halves of the splitboard.

It is available as a board-only setup or as a package, including at minimum its custom-cut climbing skins, ready to hit the mountains.

All these carefully considered construction choices, combined with European manufacturing, result in a splitboard that is high-performance, reliable and exceptionally versatile, ready to accompany you on everything from long touring days to the most committed descents.

award_ski_rando_magazine_2021.gif splitboard mag 2023  award_ski_rando_magazine_2023

freeride picto freeride picto flex6 flex6 bio resin flex7

Buy the board only

Board presentation video

Specifications

SPLITBOARD 155 159 163
RADIUS (M) 7,5 8 8,5
STANCE REF (mm) 560 580 580
NOSE WIDTH (mm) 296 305 320
WAIST WIDTH (mm) 255 262 270
TAIL WIDTH (mm) 296 300 315
CONTACT LENGTH (cm) 112 120 123
SET BACK 0 0 20
PIN TAIL 0 0 5
SIZES 54-82 kg
120-180 lb
68-91 kg
150-200 lb
82 to 118 kg+
180 to 260 lb+

4 other products in the same category

Loading...
Back to top